usl-league-2-light
Nike_Premier_Club_Logo_Blk_lo

Privacy Policy

We have developed this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) to inform you how Kings Hammer Soccer, LLC (“Kings Hammer,” “Company” or “We”), collects, uses, maintains, protects, and discloses information you submit or we collect from you. This Privacy Policy relates to information collected in connection with our website located at <kingshammer.com> (the “Website”), in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website, and from any other sources that include links or references to this Policy.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. This Policy may change from time to time. In most instances, your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us at info@kingshammer.com.

Children Under the Age of 13

We strive to educate parents and kids about how to appropriately safeguard their privacy when using our Website. We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), which requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about our information collection and use practices. COPPA also requires that we obtain parental consent before we allow children under the age of 13 to access and/or use our Website. We urge kids to check with their parents before entering information through our Website, and we recommend that parents discuss with their kids restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don’t know.

By visiting our Website or by permitting your child to use our Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We may collect several types of information from and about you, including.

  • Personal identifiers such as name and email address.
  • Protected characteristics under Federal law, including gender and birth year.
  • Correspondence history, such as requests for information and our responses, messages, recipient’s name and e-mail address and reminders you create.
  • Employment-related information and history.
  • Location information, such as your city and state
  • Information about your internet connection, equipment used to access the Website, browser type, usage details, keystrokes, IP address or persistent electronic identifiers.

Other than online contact information required to obtain parental consent, we do not collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 unless the child’s parent or legal guardian has first provided us with consent for that child to use our Website and disclose personal information to us. If you are a user under the age of 13, please do not send us any personal information if we have not obtained prior consent from your parent or guardian. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, please contact us at info@kingshammer.com.

We may collect this information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as:
    • Information that you provide by filling in forms. This includes information provided when you sign up for Kings Hammer e-mail or request further services.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • From third parties, such as application providers like Demosphere International, Inc. (https://demosphere.com/privacy-policy/).

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve the Website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Website, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and How Google Uses Data. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling cookies on your browser.

How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To contact you regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information or for any other purpose with your consent or to comply with any applicable law.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To our parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • To contractors, vendors, service providers, financial service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may provide aggregated, deidentified or other information that is not personally identifiable to third parties.

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Where Your Personal Information is Held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our service providers, representatives and agents as described above. Some of these third parties may be based outside the region in which we collect this information. Information you provide to us will be transmitted to and stored in information technology facilities and databases maintained in the United States of America and elsewhere. By submitting information to us, including non-public personal information, you consent to the transmission of your information to and the storage of that information in the United States and elsewhere around the world.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will keep your personal information while we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • To show that we treated you fairly; or
  • To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

Other Privacy Rights

Other jurisdictions, such as California, may provide their residents with additional privacy rights. If you are a resident of one of these jurisdictions and would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as indicated below.

Links to Other Website

Our Website may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites may be operated by companies not owned by Company and may have their own privacy notices, which you should review if you visit those sites. We are not responsible for the content of any sites not owned by Company, any use of those sites, or those sites’ privacy practices.

Data Security

Kings Hammer takes security measures to protect the information you provide to us. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@kingshammer.com.

Policy Effective: 02/01/2022

11447826.2

Tryout FAQ’s

How do I register for tryouts?
ALL soccer-athletes MUST COMPLETE the tryout registration online before participating in the tryout process. Click here to register now!

*Please make sure that you register online at least 24 hours in advance to ensure that the soccer athlete is in the system and we have your information to notify you after the tryout process.  There is a Registration Steps document on the Tryouts page that will walk you through the process. Each soccer athlete should attend both tryout days if possible. If you are unable to attend both days please reach out to the Program Director listed below.

Birth Years for the 2022/2023 Season
For the 2022/2023 season, Kings Hammer will follow U.S Youth Soccer’s guidelines and will organize its teams by birth year:

*Interested players must register to try out for their birth year.

Can my child play up an age group?
Any player playing up will be at the discretion of their respective director. All players need to register and attend the tryout for their correct age group.

What should I wear/bring to tryouts?
Please come prepared with a fully inflated soccer ball, proper footwear, shin guards, and water. Each prospective soccer-athlete will receive one free Kings Hammer Soccer Club tryout t-shirt with a tryout identification number on the back of the t-shirt.  Each prospective player will be identified by the identification number throughout the process and MUST wear this t-shirt at each tryout session for the 2022/2023 soccer year.

We will not be able to attend tryouts or are new to the area and missed tryouts. Is there a process in place to allow for an alternate tryout?
Yes! If you are not able to attend tryouts or missed the tryout dates, please register and then contact the Director for the Program/Age Group you wish to tryout for so that arrangements can be made. We also hold supplemental tryouts throughout the year. Roster openings may be limited after the initial tryout period.

What are the differences between Academy and Premier?
Our Academy provides a highly competitive environment for higher-level soccer athletes. This program provides those athletes with the best local training offered by our qualified and professional staff. Our Academy teams play at the highest possible level providing showcase opportunities to College, Professional, and National level programs.

The Premier Program is a community-based program. The Premier Program provides the opportunity for players to play other sports or have other interests outside of soccer. This program is designed to be flexible, convenient, and affordable.

Can I try out for multiple programs?
We encourage anyone who wants to tryout for all levels to do so. Current KHSC players can ask their coach/director for guidance if they are unsure about which program to tryout for. You will need to register for each tryout separately.

If I tryout for a program and don’t make it, can I try out for another program?
Yes. If you don’t make an Academy team, we strongly encourage you to tryout for a Premier team, attending tryouts for at least one day.

If you don’t make a Premier team, the Classic Program may be an option. Contact Michelle Okumura (michelle@kingshammer.com) if you’d like to pursue this option.

Will there be more than one team in each age group?
Yes, when possible, there will be more than one team per age group, per program. It all depends on the number of players at tryouts and their skill level.

If my child doesn’t make the top team, can they move up during the year?
Yes, there may be opportunities to move up throughout the year as long as the coach/director feels it is in the best interest of the player’s development. There may also be opportunities to guest play across all levels.

What can I expect after tryouts?
After tryouts you can expect communication from the club in the form of an email.  (Please double-check that your email is correct in the PlayMetrics system, this is the email we use) This will either be an acceptance email, offering your child a position on a team, or an email letting you know that they should tryout for a different program. Players who are offered positions on a team may also receive a phone call from their coach. All communication will come within 24-48 hours of the end of the last tryout. You will then have 24 hours to either accept or decline your email before your spot is offered to another child.

What are the next steps if my child makes a team?

  1. If you are new to the club, you will receive more information regarding your uniform ordering in your confirmation email.
  2. If you are part of the Academy or Premier Programs, you will receive the link to Demosphere to register your child in the state system in your confirmation email as well.

How long is the season?

  • Academy
    • U11-U14: August-November, January-May (possible post-season in June)
    • U15-U19: November-May
  • Premier
    • U7-U14: August-October, March-May
    • U15-U19: November-December, March-May

My child is in middle school but plays on a U15 team. Will there be a fall U15 program for trapped players?
Yes, we will offer a program for trapped 8th graders for the fall season depending on interest. The program will run from August to October and is open to players that are currently in the 8th grade that will be playing on a U15 team starting in November 2022. Questions please contact:

Academy North: Lindsay Basalyga | lindsay@kingshammer.com
Academy South Boys: James Thomas | james@kingshammer.com
Academy South Girls: Chris Black | chris@kingshammer.com
Academy Bluegrass Boys: Dan Ensley  | dan@kingshammer.com
Academy Bluegrass Girls: Megan Adkins | megan@kingshammer.com

Can a team come to the club and join as a team?
Yes! The team can join the Classic Program. For more information please reach out to Michelle Okumura at michelle@kingshammer.com.

Who is in charge of hiring coaches?
If you are interested in a coaching opportunity, please fill out the following coaching form – https://kingshammer.com/interested-in-coaching/

Program Directors:

Academy North: Lindsay Basalyga | lindsay@kingshammer.com
Academy South Girls: Chris Black | chris@kingshammer.com
Academy South Boys: James Thomas | james@kingshammer.com
Academy Bluegrass Boys: Dan Ensley | dan@kingshammer.com
Academy Bluegrass Girls: Megan Adkins | megan@kingshammer.com
Premier Xenia: Brent Lewis | brent@kingshammer.com
Premier North: Wil Cagle | wil@kingshammer.com
Premier Sycamore: Ryan Handbury | ryan@kingshammer.com
Premier Central: Michael Ratliff | michaelr@kingshammer.com
Premier South: David Shemilt | dshemilt@kingshammer.com
Premier Versailles: Brandon Cummons | brandon@kingshammer.com
Premier Lexington: Fonyam Atanga | fonyam@kignshammer.com